Sign in
Password request
Just fill in your e-mail address below to receive an e-mail with further instructions
Please accept the privacy statement and / or the contest guideline
I have read and agree to the Senior Researchers Contest Guidelines 2020
I have read and agree to the privacy statment

The session aims to award the excellence of the top Young and Senior transport researchers in Europe. The session will consist of two award ceremonies:

  • Young researcher competition award ceremony with the goal of stimulating the interest among young researchers and students in the field of transport
  • Senior researcher competition award ceremony in the field of innovative transport concepts based on results only from EU-funded projects
  • Both award ceremonies will cover all transport modes (road, rail, waterborne, air and cross-modality) including Infrastructures and cross-cutting issues in line with the EC policy objectives for smart, green and integrated transport.

    The S&T objectives are to nurture the best transport researchers and innovators in Europe, promote the alignment of their interests with those of transport stakeholders, encourage them to participate in the TRA 2020 conference and celebrate their achievements.

    Registration

    Please register to watch the webinar

    You will be redirected to VTT website for the registration

    Save the date!
    29th September 2020 (09:30 - 10:50 CET)

    AGENDA

    • 09.30 - 09.45
      Event Start and Intro
    • 09.45 - 10.15
      TRA VISIONS 2020 Young Researcher Award Ceremony
    • 10.20 - 10:50
      TRA VISIONS 2020 Senior Researcher Award Ceremony

    DETAILED PROGRAMME AND SPEAKERS

    TIME
    STAGE ACTION
    ACT
    ORG
    09:30:00 - 09:45:00 (15 minutes)
    Login and Troubleshooting
     
    European Commission

    YOUNG RESEARCHER AWARD CEREMONY

    09:45:00 - 09:47:30 (2½ minutes)
    TRA VISIONS Project Introduction
     
    Moderator
    09:47:30 - 09:50:00 (2½ minutes)
    TRA VISION Student Competition Introduction
     
    European Commission

    ROAD

    09:50:00 - 09:53:00 (3 minutes)
    Video Playback Road Winners No 3, 2, 1
    Video
     
    09:53:00 - 09:53:30 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Road Winners No 3
    ERTRAC
    Sponsor ROAD
    09:53:30 - 09:54:00 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Road Winners No 2
    ERTRAC
    Sponsor ROAD
    09:54:00 - 09:54:30 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Road Winners No 1
     
    European Commission

    RAIL

    09:54:30 - 09:57:30 (3 minutes)
    Video Playback Rail Winners No 3, 2, 1
    Video
     
    09:57:30 - 09:58:00 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Rail Winners No 3
    S2R
    Sponsor RAIL
    09:58:00 - 09:58:30 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Rail Winners No 2
    S2R
    Sponsor RAIL
    09:58:30 - 09:59:00 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Rail Winners No 1
     
    European Commission

    AIRBORNE

    09:59:00 - 10:02:00 (3 minutes)
    Video Playback Air Winners No 3, 2, 1
    Video
     
    10:02:00 - 10:02:30 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Airborne Winners No 3
    SAFRAN
    Sponsor AIRBORNE
    10:02:30 - 10:03:00 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Airborne Winners No 2
    SAFRAN
    Sponsor AIRBORNE
    10:03:00 - 10:03:30 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Airborne Winners No 1
     
    European Commission

    WATERBORNE

    10:03:30 - 10:06:30 (3 minutes)
    Video Playback Waterborne Winners No 3, 2, 1
    Video
     
    10:06:30 - 10:07:00 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Waterborne Winners No 3
    WATERBORNE TP
    Sponsor WATERBORNE
    10:07:00 - 10:07:30 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Waterborne Winners No 2
    WATERBORNE TP
    Sponsor WATERBORNE
    10:07:30 - 10:08:00 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Waterborne Winners No 1
     
    European Commission

    CROSSMODAL

    10:08:00 - 10:11:00 (3 minutes)
    Video Playback Crossmodal Winners No 3, 2, 1
    Video
     
    10:11:00 - 10:11:30 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Crossmodal Winners No 3
    ALICE - UITP
    Sponsor CROSSMODAL
    10:11:30 - 10:12:00 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Crossmodal Winners No 2
    ALICE - UITP
    Sponsor CROSSMODAL
    10:12:00 - 10:12:30 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Crossmodal Winners No 1
     
    European Commission
    10:12:30 - 10:14:30 (2 minutes)
    TRA VISIONS 2022 Announcment
    Video
    Moderator
    10:14:30 - 10:15:00 (½ minute)
    Closing of the ceremony
     
    Moderator
    10:15:00 - 10:20:00 (5 minutes)
    BREAK

    SENIOR RESEARCHER AWARD CEREMONY

    10:20:00 - 10:22:00 (2 minutes)
    Award Ceremony Presentation
    Alistair Greig
    University College London
    10:22:00 - 10:24:00 (2 minutes)
    TRA VISION Awards- short introduction
     
    European Commission

    ROAD

    10:24:00 - 10:27:00 (3 minutes)
    Road Winner No 1 Short presentation
    Zisis Samaras
    UniversityAristotle University of Thessaloniki
    10:27:00 - 10:27:30 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Road Winners No 1
     
    European Commission

    RAIL

    10:57:30 - 10:30:30 (3 minutes)
    Rail Winner No 1 Short presentation
    Sakdirat Kaewunruen
    University of Birmingham
    10:30:30 - 10:31:00 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Rail Winners No 1
     
    European Commission

    AIRBORNE

    10:31:00 - 10:34:00 (3 minutes)
    Air Winner No 1 Short presentation
    Vassilis Kostopoulos
    UniversityUniversity of Patras
    10:34:00 - 10:34:30 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Airborne Winners No 1
     
    European Commission

    WATERBORNE

    10:34:30 - 10:37:30 (3 minutes)
    Waterborne Winner No 1 Short presentation
    Pentti Kujala
    Aalto University
    10:37:30 - 10:38:00 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Waterborne Winners No 1
     
    European Commission

    CROSSMODAL

    10:38:00 - 10:41:00 (3 minutes)
    Crossmodal Winner No 1 Short presentation
    Cristina Pronello
    UniversityPolitecnico di Torino
    10:41:00 - 10:41:30 (½ minute)
    Congradulations to Crossmodal Winners No 1
     
    European Commission
    10:41:30 - 10:50:00 (8½ minutes)
    Q & A Session
    Alistair Greig + Winners
    University College London
    10:50:00 - 11:00:00 (10 minutes)
    BREAK
    From 11:00 onwards
    SS1: Climate change mitigation – what can transport do?

    REGISTRATION

    Please register to watch the webinar

    You will be redirected to VTT website for the registration

    Pillars / transport modes

    • Highways
    • Urban and rural roads
    • Passenger and freight transport
    • Cycling
    • Pedestrian
    • High-speed
    • Passenger and freight railways
    • Urban and light rail systems
    • Maritime
    • In-land waterborne
    • Short sea shipping
    • Deep sea shipping
    • Passenger transport and cruises
    • Floating infrastructures and support vessels
    • Aquaculture
    • Dredging
    • ATM and UTM (Unmanned Traffic Management)
    • Drones, automation and autonomy concepts
    • Aerodynamics, acoustic and aero elasticity
    • Aircraft avionics and systems
    • Cabin design and passengers comfort
    • Future aviation systems: Commercial supersonic flight, Sub-orbital spaceflight, Hypersonic flight
    • Emerging aviation risks, including new business models, new technologies and digitisation
    • Material research
    • Co-modality, Inter-modality
    • Intelligent Transport System (ITS)
    • Logistics
    • Combined transport
    • Interfaces
    • Intermodal terminals
    • Integrated infrastructures
    • Public transport
    • Airports, Ports

    Research topics / Areas

    RA 1

    Climate Change, Mitigation and Resilience

    RA 2

    Digitalisation, Digital Safety and Security

    RA 3

    Automation and Robotisation

    RA 4

    Electrification, Energy and Power Alternatives

    RA 5

    User-focused Mobility services, Servitisation

    RA 6

    Social Change and Quality of Life

    RA 7

    Technology and Engineering

    RA 8

    Planning, Modelling and System Design

    RA 9

    Policy and Regulation, Market Efficiency, Competitiveness

    RA 10

    Transport Safety and Security

    RA 11

    Investments, Finance and Public-Private Partnerships

    RA 12

    Innovation and Human Capital

    RA 1 - Climate change, mitigation and resilience
    • Climate change
    • Mitigation
    • Adaptation
    • Global warming
    • Sustainability
    • Resilience
    • Environment
    • Waste
    • Recycling
    • Extreme weather
    • Disaster resilience
    • Emissions
    • Critical infrastructure
    • Disruption management
    • Impact assessment
    RA 2 - Digitalisation, digital safety and security
    • Digitalisation
    • Digital economy
    • E-commerce
    • Digital technologies
    • Visualisation
    • Mobile technologies
    • Big data
    • Blockchains
    • 5G, 6G
    • IoT
    • Digital infrastructure
    • OGD
    • MyData
    • GDPR
    • Privacy
    • Digital platforms
    • Intelligent systems
    • ITS
    • ICT
    • Information society
    • Cyber-security
    RA 3 - Automation and robotization
    • Automation
    • Sensors
    • Artificial intelligence
    • Robotisation
    • Autonomous driving
    • Autonomous vessels
    • Platooning
    • Driver-assisting systems
    • Human-machine interface (HMI)
    • Human factors
    • Liability and ethical issues
    • M2M models
    • Robotised/automated terminals
    RA 4 - Electrification, energy and power alternatives
    • Electrification
    • Batteries
    • Alternative fuels
    • Biofuels
    • Hybrid technologies
    • Emissions
    • Fuel cells
    • Hydrogen
    • Solar energy
    • Emission reduction
    • Energy storaging
    RA 5 - User-focused mobility services, servitisation
    • User needs
    • Servitisation
    • Consumerisation
    • Mobility-as-a-Service
    • Car-as-a-Service
    • Product-service combinations
    • Sharing economy
    • Shared assets
    • New services
    • Prosumerism
    • User behaviour
    • User-centricity
    RA 6 - Social change and quality of life
    • Urban planning
    • Urban mobility
    • Urban environment
    • Habitat
    • Public transport
    • Urban logistics
    • Rural mobility
    • Ageing
    • Children
    • Impaired
    • Special groups
    • Disabled
    • Cultural diversity
    • Societal impacts
    • Equity
    • Gender issues
    • Transport poverty
    • Affordability
    • Externalties
    • Social issues
    • Environment
    • Emissions
    • Noise
    • Air quality
    • Conservation
    • Green zones
    • Walking
    • Cycling
    • Non-motorised mobility
    • Active modes
    • Quality of life
    • Health
    • EIA
    RA 7 - Technology and engineering
    • Engineering
    • Technology
    • Product design
    • Material’s engineering
    • Manufacturing
    • Transport equipment and vehicle industry
    • Ship building
    • Logistics
    • Supply chains
    • Recycling
    • Circular economy
    • Infrastructure
    • Construction technology
    • Terminals
    • Hubs
    • Nodes
    • Ports
    • Inland waterways
    • Railway yards
    • Airports
    • Asset management
    • Road engineering
    • Railway engineering
    • Waterways and ports engineering
    RA 8 - Planning, modelling and system design
    • Transport planning
    • Transport engineering
    • Traffic modelling
    • Transport modelling
    • 3-D modelling
    • Simulation
    • Algorithms
    • Building information modelling (BIM)
    • Land use planning
    • Regional planning
    • Urban planning
    RA 9 - Policy and regulation, market efficiency, competitiveness
    • Regulation
    • Policy
    • Market efficiency
    • Consumer benefit
    • Competition
    • Externalities
    • Taxation
    • Pricing
    • Transport economics
    • Industrial relations
    RA 10 - Transport safety and security
    • Safety
    • Security
    • Incidents
    • Injuries
    • Fatalities
    • Impact assessments
    • Emergency management
    • Risk management
    • Illegal transports
    • Policing
    • Customs operations
    • Industrial relations
    RA 11 - Investments, finance and Public-Private Partnerships
    • Financing
    • Funding
    • Public-Private Partnerships
    • Procurement
    • Asset management
    • Value
    • Infrastructure
    • Investments
    • Regional economics
    • Employment
    • Growth
    • Contract management
    • Trans-European networks
    RA 12 - Innovation and human capital
    • Education
    • Training
    • Human capital
    • Education policy
    • Capacity building
    • Workforce
    • Innovation
    • Pre-commerce procurement
    • Entrepreneurship
    • Innovation ecosystems