Sign in
Password request
Just fill in your e-mail address below to receive an e-mail with further instructions
Please accept the privacy statement and / or the contest guideline
I have read and agree to the Senior Researchers Contest Guidelines 2020
I have read and agree to the privacy statment

TRA VISIONS 2020 RESULTS

The TRA VISIONS 2020 young researchers’ competition targets students at universities and technical institutes pursuing bachelor and higher degrees, as well as early career PhD researchers. Initially, participants are invited to submit an abstract under one of the TRA conference Topics (Call for Ideas). This is the registration period where all the participants are invited to register their ideas and submit a title and a short abstract of their ideas. The participants then usually have a three-month period to further develop their proposals into a final project following a very clear template (Submission of Ideas). This is normally followed by an Evaluation of Ideas period, divided into two steps- a first remote evaluation by two evaluators and a second step in which the shortlisted ideas (10 per mode) are evaluated by a judging panel during the Shortlisting Event in which the three top ideas per mode (road, rail, waterborne, airborne and cross modality) are identified.

The winner certificates and the prizes are awarded at the TRA conference during a prestigious award ceremony. The TRA VISIONS consortium works closely with the organisers of the TRA conference in order to ensure that the competitions have maximum exposure and impact during the conference and beyond. To ensure the active and large participation of students and early stage researchers an extensive and well planned “promotion phase” is carried out.

Road Award Winners

1ST

Theo: a tailored hybrid emission optimizer for the drivers of tomorrow

Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

Team: Pier Giuseppe Anselma, Claudio Maino, Alessia Musa

2ND

Star rating road safety performances and identifying the most significant road safety indicators of a territory

University of Belgrade (Serbia)

Team: Milan Tešic

3RD

Self-Learning Enhancement of Measurement Quality with Artificial Intelligence

Technical University of Munich (Germany)

Team: Jakob Pfeiffer, Mohamed Ali Razouane, Ahmed Ayadi


Sponsors Road

4.

Optimization-based path planning for automated vehicles
Panagiotis Typaldos
Technical University of Crete (Greece)

5.

Smart Platoon Re-Start
Antonio Giuseppe Varrella, Gianmatteo Cannavacciuolo
Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

6.

Drive green and local: a technical and regulatory solution
Fanny Vanrykel, Antoine Wehenkel, Antoine Dubois
University of Liege (Belgium)

7.

PARKONOMOUS - An intelligent parking management system for autonomous vehicles
Panagiotis Fafoutellis, Eleni Mantouka, Emmanouil Kampitakis
National Technical University of Athens (Greece)

8.

ResilRoad (resilience indicators for road networks)
Philippe Sohouenou
University of Nottingham (The United Kingdom)

9.

Potential of autonomous vehicles replacing car trips in Amsterdam
Jishnu Narayan
Delft University of Technology (Netherlands)

10.

Securing the OBD-II port in vehicles
Mahmoud Ammar
KU Leuven (Belgium)


Rail Award Winners

1ST

Effects of friction modifiers on the friction, wear and cracks of rails

Lulea University of Technology (Sweden)

Team: Saad Ahmed Khan

2ND

Track friendliness 4.0

KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

Team: Visakh V Krishna

3RD

Reliability analysis of railway station infrastructure based on dynamic fault trees

RWTH Aachen University (Germany)

Team: Norman Weik, Matthias Volk


Sponsors Rail

4.

Digitally twinning the geometry of catenary masts in existing rail infrastructure
M.R. Mahendrini Fernando Ariyachandra
University of Cambridge (The United Kingdom)

5.
6.

Can railway reduce greenhouse gas emissions from the transport sector?
Alessio Tardivo
University of Potsdam (Germany)

7.
8.
9.

Innovative methodology for railway tunnel inspection
Behzad Farahani
Faculty of Engineering of the University of Porto (Portugal)

10.

Waterborne Award Winners

1ST

Monitoring, reporting, and verification of CO2 emissions in shipping: identification and comparison of available methods

Technical University of Denmark (Denmark)

Team: Thiago Pessôa

2ND

Automated fuel oil management unit

Newcastle University (The United Kingdom)

Team: Alexandros Lampoglou, Christos Mantolas

3RD

Dynamic blackout probability monitoring system for cruise ship power plant

University of Strathclyde (The United Kingdom)

Team: Victor Bolbot


Sponsors Waterborne

4.

A new solution for turning an inland navigation ship on a very narrow waterway
Thibaut Van Zwijnsvoorde, Luca Donatini
Ghent University (Belgium)

5.
6.

Disaster response vessel
Joao Santos
University College London (The United Kingdom)

7.

Ocean cleaning environmentally friendly vessel
Aristotelis Betsis, Stefanos Xenikakis, Konstantinos Bartzis, Anastasios Pavlidis
University of Strathclyde (The United Kingdom)


Airborne Award Winners

1ST

A novel concept for a zero-emission aircraft turbo-fan engine using CO2 in the supercritical phase as primary working fluid

Brunel University London (The United Kingdom)

Team: Matteo Marchionni

2ND

Seeing with sound – towards silent aviation

Delft University of Technology (Netherlands)

Team: Roberto Merino-Martinez

3RD

Increased multifunctionality by filling carbon nanotubes with healing agent

University of Patras (Greece)

Team: Panagiota Polydoropoulou


Sponsors Airborne

4.

Safe Rotor wakes for better vertical lift
Federico Rovere
University of Glasgow (The United Kingdom)

5.

The Hover ambulance
Asit Rahman, Andrea Sanchez Mediavilla
University of Glasgow (The United Kingdom)

6.

Windowless concept
Martino Carlo Moruzzi
Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

7.

Cross modality Award Winners

1ST

Controlling the possible spread of infectious diseases through the air transportation network: a dynamic network approach

University of Cyprus (Cyprus)

Team: Paraskevas Nikolaou

2ND

Potential uptake of mobility-as-a-service for different market segments

Delft University of Technology (Netherlands)

Team: María J. Alonso González

3RD

Prediction of traffic anomalies due to special events

Technical University of Denmark (Denmark)

Team: Ioulia Markou


Sponsors Cross Modality