Sign in
Password request
Just fill in your e-mail address below to receive an e-mail with further instructions
Please accept the privacy statement and / or the contest guideline
I have read and agree to the Senior Researchers Contest Guidelines 2022
I have read and agree to the privacy statment

TRA VISIONS 2022 RESULTS

The TRA VISIONS 2022 Young Researchers Competition targets students at universities and technical institutes pursuing bachelor and higher degrees, as well as early career PhD researchers.

Initially, participants are invited to submit an abstract under one of the TRA conference Topics (Call for Ideas). This is the registration period where all the participants are invited to register their ideas, and submit a title and a short abstract of their ideas. The participants then usually have a three-month period to further develop their proposals into a final project following a very clear template (Submission of Ideas). This is normally followed by an Evaluation of Ideas period, divided into two steps- a first remote evaluation by two evaluators and a second step in which the SHORT LISTed ideas (10 per mode) are evaluated by a judging panel during the SHORT LISTing Event in which the three top ideas per mode (road, rail, waterborne and crossmodality) are identified. The winner certificates and the prizes are awarded at the TRA conference during a prestigious award ceremony.

The TRA VISIONS Consortium works closely with the organisers of the TRA conference in order to ensure that the competitions have maximum exposure and impact during the conference and beyond. To ensure the active and large participation of students and early stage researchers, an extensive and well planned "promotion phase" is carried out.

DOWNLOAD TRA VISIONS 2022 CONTEST BOOK

The TRA VISIONS 2022 winners were awarded on 14th of November during the TRA 2022 conference in Lisbon. The book was prepared by the TRA VISIONS 2022 consortium and was designed and directed by Ms. Micol Biscotto, project manager at Deep Blue ltd, Mr. Carlo Abate, consultant and Ms. Chiara Muccitelli, graphic designer at the same company and Mr. George Smyrnakis, Secretary General of WEGEMT with the support of Prof. Alistair Greig (UCL).

Road Award Winners

1ST

ProtectPav, the Protective Pavement for Vulnerable Road Users

AlmaMater University of Bologna (Italy)

Team: Christina Makoundou

2ND

Autonomous Vehicle Learning-based Model Predictive Controller

University College London (United Kingdom)

Team: Michael Dodman, Chuanshang Yin, Kuorun Liu

3RD

Network Level Bridge Health Monitoring using In-Vehicle Sensors & Machine Learning

University College Dublin (Ireland)

Team: Robert Corbally


Sponsors Road

4.

Generating and Updating Geometric Digital Twins for Highways
Diana Davletshina
University of Cambridge (United Kingdom)

5.

Digiways – Digitalisation of Highway Traffic, Air Pollution and Operations based on CPS
Hao Luo Wang, Andrei David Radu
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

6.
7.

Porous Asphalt Mixtures: the First Barrier for Microplastic Pollution?
Helena Miera-Dominguez, Dario Prieto-Quintana
Universidad de Cantabria (Spain)

8.

Privacy-preserving, Trajectory-based Intersection Safety Assessment
Yiru Jiao
Delft University of Technology (Netherlands)

9.

DRIPRAI: Driver Profiling by Artificial Intelligence
Andrés Laverde Marìn
Universitat Politecnica de Valencia (Spain)

10.

Rail Award Winners

1ST

T-Vision: A Hybrid Subsurface Radar Inspection System For Intelligent Asset Management of Railway Tunnels

Newcastle University (United Kingdom)

Team: Thomas McDonald

2ND

AI applications for railway positioning and autonomous trains

KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

Team: Benjamin Smakic

3RD

The Detection of Squats (rail defects) using Existing Data Sources

Graz University (Austria)

Team: Markus Loidolt


Sponsors Rail

4.

Digital Twins for Railway Training
Sebastian Holzbauer
University: Hochschule München (Germany)

5.

A Sustainability-Centric Methodology for the Shunt-In Shunt-Out Problem
Tommaso Bosi, Federico Bigi
Università Roma Tre (Italy)

6.

SecureDigiRail: A Framework for Improvement of Digital Asset Security in Railway
Ravdeep Kour
Luleå University of Technology (Sweden)

7.
8.
9.

Analogies and Differences between Railway System and Hyperloop.
Antonio Giménez Macías
Universidad Politecnica de Madrid (Spain)

10.

Methods for Capacity Allocation in Deregulated Railway Markets
Abderrahman Ait Ali
Linköping University (Sweden)


Waterborne Award Winners

1ST

A rapid assessment tool for the evaluation of ship hard grounding

Aalto University (Finland)

Team: Ghalib Humayan Taimuri

2ND

Trustworthy Autonomous Collision Avoidance Decision-Making System for Maritime Autonomous Surface Ships

University of Strathclyde (United Kingdom)

Team: Paul Lee

3RD

Investigating Hydrokinetic Energy Recovery in Wind-Assisted Warships

University College London (United Kingdom)

Team: Chris Greenhough


Sponsors Waterborne

 
4.
5.
6.

Cold Ironing Implementation at the Port of Piraeus
Nikolaos Kampolis
Newcastle University (United Kingdom)

7.

Negative greenhouse gas emissions for shipping
Fayas Malik Kanchiralla
Chalmers University of Technology (Sweden)

8.

OnDyna - Optimal design tool for hybrid marine powertrains
Federico Miretti, Matteo Spano
Politecnico di Torino (Italy)

9.

Developing energy saving solutions for hydrogen-powered waterborne transport
Callum Stark, Yunxin Yu, Ming Zhang
University of Strathclyde (United Kingdom)

10.

Pure Electric Ferry Design in Bosporus Strait
Ioanna Stefania Arkadi
Newcastle University (United Kingdom)


Airborne Award Winners

1ST

Airmobile Fire-fighting Complex

Riga Technical University, Mtaf Faculty (Latvia)

Team: Gleb Panfilov, Juri Lukanov, Emils Aliks

2ND

V.AIR

Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore (Italy)

Team: Nicola Cavagnetto, François Brambati, Marco Fusar Poli

3RD

Exploring trends of D2D Air Travel in Europe

Otto Beishem School of Management - WHU (Germany)

Team: Ulrike Schmalz


Sponsors Airborne

8.

Rethinking air traffic capacity management to reduce emissions and improve resilience
Jan-Rasmus Künnen
Otto Beishem School of Management - WHU (Germany)

9.
10.

Design and Development of Drones as Novel Transportation Systems
Dung Nguyen-Dinh
Budapest University of Technology and Economics (Hungary)


Cross modality Award Winners

1ST

Modelling the impacts of real-time crowding information in public transport

Cracow University of Technology (Poland)

Team: Arkadiusz Drabicki

2ND

Development of a DSS and prioritization of criteria for synchromodality in transport operations.

Zaragoza University (Spain)

Team: Shaghayegh Rahnama

3RD

Context-aware Learning from Heterogenous Traffic Data Sources: Exploring Cross-Modal Synergies

Instituto Superior Técnico (Portugal)

Team: Rui Henriques


Sponsors Cross Modality

8.

GSTS: Global Shipping Tracking System, solution for real time supply chain traceability
Ionut Ciprian Dobre
Bucharest University of Economic Studies (Romania)

9.

Real-Time Smarticipation
Nicole Raddatz
University of Kassel (Germany)

10.

Energy Harvesting Solutions for Airport Infrastructures
Diogo Correa
University of Coimbra (Portugal)